The tenant may not assert as a defense to an action for rent or eviction that the rent was withheld under this law unless the tenant meets all the requirements provided for in this law. (14) days of the tenant's initial request, the landlord shall be required to provide the tenant with at least twenty-four (24) hours' advance notice . The landlord is not allowed to interfere with the tenants covenant of quiet enjoyment. Once the inspection is completed, a written report will be sent to the landlord. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. You're not going to trick anyone into subletting from you, but someone might choose your apartment over another, simply because you called them back.