Your Real Estate Legal and Brokerage Expert. What happened to you is absolutely awful.. So, why you crying now?. 149. xref
[…] Dozier v. State, 306 Ga. 29, 32 (3) (829 SE2d 131) (2019) (citation and punctuation omitted). The two are the last of 15 people charged in the confrontation at the 8-year-olds party, which took place in Douglasville in July 2015. /Names << /Dests 29 0 R>>
They got what they got, she said. 391, 394 (2) (819 SE2d 682) (2018). In order to establish that his trial counsel was constitutionally ineffective, Torres must show that his attorneys performance was deficient and that he was prejudiced by the deficient performance. The indictment closely tracked the language of OCGA 16-11-37(b),2 which states that "[a] person commits the offense of a terroristic threat when he or she threatens to [c]ommit any crime of violence [w]ith the purpose of terrorizing another[,] or [i]n reckless disregard of the risk of causing the terror." Manner v. State, 302 Ga. 877, 881(II), 808 S.E.2d 681 (2017). I forgive all of you, Bryant said as Norton and Torres wept. Alford, 46, and other victims sat in the jury box on Monday through much of the sentencing hearing.