The first thing the consumer should do isverify the details of the debt. Please answer a few more questions and then click "Go to Last
As we discussed, we represent a very lovely young lady, Mandy Dennison, in a case for personal injuries involving an automobile accident on January 13, 2020. The Texas Hospital and Emergency Medical Services Lien statute (Tex. You file a personal injury lawsuit against the at-fault driver for $80,000 to cover your medical bills and for pain and suffering. It is NOT formal legal advice. Civil Code section 3040(e) provides for a reduction for the percentage of comparative fault on the part of your client, if certain conditions are met: "Where a final judgment includes a special finding by a judge, jury, or arbitrator, that the enrollee or insured was partially at fault, the lien subject to . Fortunately for Deborah Shank and her family, Walmart later decided not to collect the $470,000 they were owed. A hospital lien is a lien used to recover the costs associated with your hospital stay. It means that you will not be able to sell the property until you pay the attorney.